Audain Art Museum
2017, Azure AZ Award
Audain Art Museum
2017, Lieutenant Governor of British Columbia Medal in Architecture
Audain Art Museum
2017, Canadian Wood Council Design Award
ARTLab
2016, Governor General’s Medal in Architecture
Tula House
2016, RIBA Award for International Excellence
Goldring Centre for High Performance Sport
2016, Society for College and University Planning Excellence in Architecture Honorable Mention
Fort York National Historic Site Visitors Centre
2015, Ontario Association of Architects Design Excellence Honourable Mention
Fort York National Historic Site Visitors Centre
2015, Toronto Urban Design Award of Excellence
Onefold
2015, Royal Architectural Institute of Canada (RAIC) Innovation in Architecture Award
ARTLab
2015, Manitoba Premier’s Design Award of Excellence
Goldring Centre for High Performance Sport
2015, Ontario Association of Architects Design Excellence Award
Goldring Centre for High Performance Sport
2015, Canadian Consulting Engineering Award of Excellence
Goldring Centre for High Performance Sport
2015, Athletic Business Facilities of Merit Award
Goldring Centre for High Performance Sport
2015, Toronto Urban Design Award of Excellence
Onefold
2014, Architect Magazine R+D Award
ARTLab
2014,Prairie Design Award of Excellence
Tula House
2014, Governor General’s Medal in Architecture
Winnipeg Skating Shelters
2012, American Society of Landscape Architects Honor Award
Cottages at Fallingwater
2012, AZ Award, Unbuilt Competition Entries
Winnipeg Skating Shelters
2012, AZ People’s Choice Award, Temporary & Demonstration Architecture
Winnipeg Skating Shelters
2012, Architectural Institute of British Columbia – Special Jury Award
Winnipeg Skating Shelters
2012, International Design Awards – Gold Award
Winnipeg Skating Shelters
2012, Domus Russia: X ARCHIP International Architecture Award
Fort York National Historic Site Visitors Centre
2011, Canadian Architect Award of Excellence
Winnipeg Skating Shelters
2011, Canadian Wood Council Honour Award
Winnipeg Skating Shelters
2011, North American Wood Design Honor Award
Aquatic Ecosystems Research Laboratory
2011, Lieutenant Governor’s Medal in Architecture
Beaty Biodiversity Center
2011, Lieutenant Governor’s Medal in Architecture
Cottages at Fallingwater
2010, Canadian Architect Award of Excellence
Gleneagles Community Center
2008, Governor General’s Medal in Architecture
Winnipeg Millennium Library
2008, Governor General’s Medal in Architecture
Hadaway House
2008, Canadian Architect Award of Excellence
La Grande Bibliothéque du Québec
2007, American Institute of Architects / American Library Association Honor Award
Gleneagles Community Center
2007, Lieutenant Governor’s Certificate of Merit
Tula House
2007, Canadian Architect Award of Excellence
La Grande Bibliothéque du Québec
2006, Lieutenant Governor’s Medal in Architecture
La Grande Bibliothéque du Québec
2006, Lieutenant Governor’s Certificate of Merit
Winnipeg Millennium Library
2006, Prairie Design Award
Shaw House
2005, American Institute of Architects National Honor Award
Agosta House
2005, American Institute of Architects National Honor Award
Winnipeg Millennium Library
2004, Canadian Architect Award of Excellence
Shaw House
2004, Governor General’s Medal in Architecture
Agosta House
2004, Governor General’s Medal in Architecture
Agosta House
2003, Honor Award American Institute of Architects, Northwest and Pacific Region
Agosta House
2003, Lieutenant Governor’s Medal in Architecture
Agosta House
2002, Honor Award, North American Wood Design Awards
Strawberry Vale Elementary School
2002, Governor General’s Medal in Architecture
Agosta House
2001, Honor Award, American Institute of Architects Seattle
La Petite Maison du Weekend
2001, Innovation in Architecture Award of Excellence, Royal Architectural Institute of Canada
La Petite Maison du Weekend
2001, Citation Award, North American Wood Design Awards
Barnes House
1997,Governor General’s Award for Architecture
Canadian Clay and Glass Gallery
1997, Governor General’s Medal in Architecture
Barnes House
1996, Architectural Record Award
Strawberry Vale Elementary School
1995, Progressive Architecture Award
Strawberry Vale Elementary School
1994, Canadian Architect Award of Excellence
Newton Library
1994, Governor General’s Medal in Architecture
Newton Library
1994, Canadian Wood Council Merit Award
Barnes House
1993, Progressive Architecture Award
Seabird Island School
1992, Governor General’s Medal in Architecture
Barnes House
1992, Canadian Architect Award of Excellence
Seabird Island School
1992, Lieutenant Governor’s Medal in Architecture
Seabird Island School
1992, Canadian Wood Council Honour Award
Canadian Clay and Glass Gallery
1990, Canadian Architect Award of Excellence
Seabird Island School
1989, Canadian Architect Award of Excellence

1988, Honour Award Architectural Institute of British Columbia

1986, Governor General’s Medal in Architecture

1984, Canadian Architect Award of Excellence